Tulip Batalinii Red Gem
Free Gift

Tulip Batalinii Red Gem

Another "gem" series tulip, this small delightful plant is native to Iran, Uzbekistan and Turkestan, where it blooms late for species types, happily extending the season. Red Gem is a sun worshiper and it naturalizes readily in hot, sunny sites to form large, colorful patches. The blossoms lean slightly, following the sun across the sky and usually close on cloudy days to display the red exterior of the petals. Plant with early flowering species tulips for an extended show.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Red Gem

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa batalinii Red Gem

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Warm red blooms set against sage green leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs