Tulip Batalinii Bronze Charm
Free Gift

Tulip Batalinii Bronze Charm

Topping out at only 5-6" tall this pretty yellow species tulip naturalizes into low clumps and requires no pampering to look smashing. Species tulips like Bronze Charm develop smaller bulbs which require less digging to plant (good if you have hard soil or a busy schedule), don't need staking or windbreaks to stay upright, look better as the years pass (rather than dwindling as classic tulips do) and are a bargain to boot. Plant in drifts interspersed with Red Gem for a stellar combination.
$7.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species tulip Bronze Charm

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa batalinii Bronze Charm

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Apricot yellow with a bronze wash

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs