Tulip Bakeri Lilac Wonder
Free Gift

Tulip Bakeri Lilac Wonder

For those who have heard of species tulips, but aren't well versed in the cultivars in this group, Lilac Wonder is the most familiar variety. Showy lilac flowers with wide bright yellow centers, the perfect blend of Easter egg shades, open almost flat in the warm spring sunshine. With short stems and pointed petals, on full sun days these blossoms look like stars plucked from the cool April night skies and sprinkled across the midday garden. Endlessly cheerful.
$6.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Species Lilac Wonder

    Botanical Name:

    Tulipa Bakeri Lilac Wonder

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-7

    Height:

    5-6"

    Color:

    Lilac flowers with bright yellow centers

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs