Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Tuberose, Double Extravaganza (12 bulb clumps)
Free Gift

Tuberose, Double Extravaganza (12 bulb clumps)

Do you experience gardens with your nose as well as your eyes? If so, include tuberose. Used as a key perfume component for centuries, the fragrance of tuberose is sweet, heavy and wonderful. The waxy white flowers develop in a dense cluster along a 20"-28" stalk that rises above slim basal leaves. Grow enough for cutting; tall tuberose flower stalks are perfect for this, as even the tightest buds will eventually open, extending the vase life. We recommend the double flower form for garden use as the blooms at the top of the stalk will open fully when left on the plant. (Consider the single flower form for cutting uses.)

$36.95
12 big bulb clumps
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Tuberose, double flower form

    Botanical Name:

    Polianthes tuberosa

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 9-11, elsewhere dig in fall and store indoors

    Height:

    20"-28"

    Color:

    Double white flowers, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Summer into fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    multi bulb clump; tennis ball to softball size

    Number:

    12 big bulb clumps