Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Tacca Green 'Emerald Isle' - Green Bat Plant
Free Gift

Tacca Green 'Emerald Isle' - Green Bat Plant

Tacca | Bat Flower | Bat Plant | Tacca Emerald Isle | Green Bat Flower
Tacca chanterii ‘Emerald Isle’ – the green bat flower plant, is only slightly more demure than its flamboyant black and white siblings – and is all the harder to find because of that! Here, the large, shiny green leaves are topped by beautifully bizarre blooms in a depthless chartreuse green. Even more rare than the black tacca, the bracts of the green flare wide - spread over blooms accented in deep, rich purple, with the extraordinary trailing whiskers developing both green and purple. This other-worldly beauty will enchant you. Don’t you and your garden deserve such a treat?

This wondrous plant grows and blooms rapidly in conditions as similar as possible to its native rain forest understory. In a shady location, provide rich, loose soil and keep it moist throughout the active growing season. Though tacca remain evergreen, back off on the water a bit in winter, allowing the soil to dry between waterings. Tacca thrive in warm, humid conditions and must be protected from wind. Surprisingly happy indoors in containers, tacca do need you to increase the humidity with pebble trays and frequent misting above the leaves.

This sensational plant is well worth the extra bit of care it requires to dazzle!

Tacca will be shipped immediately via US Mail from mid-February on. Pot it up when it arrives to get a head start on those dramatic leaves and blooms!

$12.95
1 large tacca rhizome
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    green tacca, green isle tacca, green bat plant, green bat flower, tacca Green Isle

    Botanical Name:

    Tacca chanterii 'Emerald Isle'

    Exposure:

    Bright to medium shade, protect from full sun, can be grown indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, damaged at 40 degrees, grow indoors anywhere

    Height:

    up to 36 inches

    Color:

    broad tropical green leaves topped with extraordinary chartreuse green flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Generous blooming spring through summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4-5" rhizome

    Number:

    1 large tacca rhizome