Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Tacca Black - Black Bat Plant
Free Gift

Tacca Black - Black Bat Plant

Tacca | Bat Flower | Bat Plant | Tacca Chantrieri | Black Bat Flower
Tacca chantrieri – the black bat flower, is the wildly exotic cousin of the humble yam. Only superlatives come to mind for describing this extraordinary plant. Let’s begin with the wide, emerald green foliage that quickly gives a lush, tropical flair. The leaves resemble those of a peace lily, or spathiphyllum – until they flower! Then the spectacular blooms develop, with enormous, upright bracts in a shade of purple so deep and dusky it is nearly black. These bracts flare wide, looking like a bat in flight, while trailing many “whiskers” that hang from 10-28 inches long! Simply incredible!

This wondrous plant grows and blooms rapidly in conditions as similar as possible to its native rain forest understory. In a shady location, provide rich, loose soil and keep it moist throughout the active growing season. Though tacca remain evergreen, back off on the water a bit in winter, allowing the soil to dry between waterings. Tacca thrive in warm, humid conditions and must be protected from wind. Surprisingly happy indoors in containers, tacca do need you to increase the humidity with pebble trays and frequent misting above the leaves.

This sensational plant is well worth the extra bit of care it requires to dazzle!

Tacca will be shipped immediately via US Mail from mid-February on. Pot it up when it arrives to get a head start on those dramatic leaves and blooms!

$12.95
1 large tacca rhizome
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Black Tacca, Black bat Flower, Black Bat Plant

    Botanical Name:

    Tacca chanterii

    Exposure:

    Bright to medium shade, protect from full sun, can be grown indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 10-11, damaged at 40 degrees, grow indoors anywhere

    Height:

    up to 36 inches

    Color:

    broad tropical green leaves topped with deep purple, nearly black blooms - extraordinary

    Bloom Season:

    Generous blooming spring through summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4-5" rhizome

    Number:

    1 large tacca rhizome