Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Blue Meadow
Free Gift

Spanish Bluebells (Hyacinthoides) Blue Meadow

Love the color blue, bell-shaped blooms and plants that are drop dead easy? Get out your trowel, invest an hour (these bulbs are planted just 4" deep) and then enjoy a glorious patch of blue spires every spring for the foreseeable future. Spanish bluebells develop into weed-choking clumps over time and make excellent cut flowers arranged with arching bleeding hearts, fresh hosta foliage and Dutch irises.

$12.95
30 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Spanish bluebells blue, blue wood hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Hyacinthoides hispanica blue, syn. Scilla campanulata blue

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade, will thrive in dry shade once established

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8

    Height:

    16-20"

    Color:

    Cool clear blue bells, arranged in tall showy spires

    Bloom Season:

    Mid - late spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7/8 cm

    Number:

    30 robust bulbs