Softneck Garlic Italian Late (Organic)
Free Gift

Softneck Garlic Italian Late (Organic)

Garlic Italian Late | Softneck Garlic Seed | Organic Garlic Bulbs

Even though this is called Italian Late, this softneck garlic variety is actually ready for harvest mid season. Rich, pungent flavor makes this excellent for cooking and suitable for only the bravest to eat raw. Keeps well for 6-9 months and braids beautifully.

$9.95 $8.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Italian late garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium sativum var. Italian Late

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    2-3 feet

    Height:

    Color:

    White skins, good braiding type

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight