Softneck Garlic Inchelium Red (Organic)
Free Gift

Softneck Garlic Inchelium Red (Organic)

Garlic Inchelium Red | Softneck Garlic Seed | Organic Garlic Bulbs

This garlic is a favorite of home gardeners for braiding due to its large bulbs that sometimes reach 3 inches across. The flavor is mild and keeping quality is excellent; this is a good choice for gardeners who like garlic that provides flavor and depth to cooking yet doesn't demand top billing. An heirloom softneck variety first grown on Indian reservations in Washington state. Harvest mid season.

$9.95 $8.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Inchelium Red garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium sativum var. Inchelium Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    2-3 feet

    Height:

    Color:

    Polished ivory skins with reddish purple markings

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight