Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Shallots, French Red (Organic)
Free Gift

Shallots, French Red (Organic)

French Red Shallots | Organic Shallot Seed Shallots are perfect examples of ingredients that are best home grown; fresh, inexpensive, available when you're ready (use just one or two and don't buy a whole bunch) and delicious. They caramelize well and blend beautifully with wine flavors. Fall planting is best for zones 6-10, although gardeners in colder climates often succeed with a thick protective mulch of straw. Harvest in 90-110 days.
$7.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Garden shallots

    Botanical Name:

    Allium ascalonicum French Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Height:

    16-24"

    Color:

    Copper skins and white interiors

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight