Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Shallots, Dutch Yellow (Organic)
Free Gift

Shallots, Dutch Yellow (Organic)

Dutch Yellow Shallots | Organic Shallot Seed

Delivering that complex, sweet flavor sought by gourmet cooks in Europe and the US, Dutch Yellow produces 1.5-2" bulbs with golden copper skins and a rounder shape. Consider how nice it would be to use shallots freely without having to take out a second mortgage to do so. This variety keeps better than other shallots and are high yielded. Fall planting is best for zones 6-10, although gardeners in colder climates often succeed with a thick protective mulch of straw. Harvest in 90-110 days.

$7.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Garden shallots

    Botanical Name:

    Allium ascalonicum Dutch Yellow

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Height:

    16-24"

    Color:

    Golden copper skins and creamy yellow interiors

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight