Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Scadoxus Multiflorus (Haemanthus)
Free Gift

Scadoxus Multiflorus (Haemanthus)

Haemanthus Bulbs | Scadoxus | African Blood Lily

Always a customer favorite, despite its unfortunate name, Scadoxus, commonly known as a pincushion flower because of its obvious similarity to this indispensable sewing aid, is native to South Africa. Its globe shaped flowers are comprised of hundreds of individual and sparkly florets, each accented with gold tipped stamen. Plants bloom over a two month period, adding both long-lasting color and unusual form to gardens or containers. Attractive foliage is basal and wavy. 

Scadoxus are living, blooming butterfly magnets and exceptional cut flowers.

$5.95
1 large bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Pincushion flower, blood lily, Cape tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Scadoxus multiflorus or Haemanthus

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Flowers are made up to hundreds of scarlet florets that mature to deep pink

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    13+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    1 large bulb