Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Reblooming Bearded Iris Shoot the Moon
Free Gift

Reblooming Bearded Iris Shoot the Moon

Shoot the Moon is trying to do just that. Lovely soft yellow flowers on especially tall stalks. Excellent for the middle border because of it height. Shoot the Moon is a modern iris known as a “Space Ager” due to an extra set of petals known as “spoons” just above the beards. A rapid grower, well known for large displays of bloom in spring & fall that is particularly nice with Blue companion plants for contrast. Try dark blue Anemones & Triteleia for spring and Asters for Fall. Shoot the Moon is also an excellent plant for large containers with its extra height.

To shop our entire selection of reblooming bearded iris, please click here.
$10.95
1 - 5.5" potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Bearded iris Shhot the Moon

    Botanical Name:

    Iridaceae germanica Shoot the Moon

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Spring flowering perennials in zones 3-10. Also reblooms late summer/fall in zones 5-10.

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Ruffled, creamy yellow blooms

    Bloom Season:

    First blooms appear in early spring. Reblooms in fall, sometimes summer as well.

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5.5" Potted plant

    Number:

    1 - 5.5" potted plant