Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Pineapple Lily Comosa
Free Gift

Pineapple Lily Comosa

Eucomis Comosa | Pineapple Lily Comosa Bulbs

If Dr. Seuss had created plants instead of children's books, this is probably what we could have expected from him. In early summer, the Pineapple flower sprouts two-foot tall bloom spikes with over a hundred tiny florets and topped with a jaunty tuft of leaves. These bloom for weeks making them fun patio plants and good for cutting, too. Flowers are followed by attractive seedpods, extending the show.

$10.95 $7.21
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant tubers 3-4" deep

    WATER

    Once sprouted, these plants need 1" of rain/irrigation per week.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Pineapple Flower, Pineapple Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Eucomis comosa

    Exposure:

    Full sun, midday shade is appreciated in the hottest areas

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10

    Height:

    22"-26"

    Color:

    Pink flower spikes topped with a tuft of green leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Early to mid summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16/18 cm bulbs (very large)

    Number:

    3 large bulbs