Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Phlox Volcano Ruby
Free Gift

Phlox Volcano Ruby

Volcano Ruby is a new, compact phlox bred for dense branching and sturdy stems with lots of flower clusters. This burgundy purple bloomer produces fragrant blossoms with no pruning or pinching, and flowers from late June through September in most regions. At approximately 2 feet in height, Volcano Ruby is sized for bed, border and container use, making it easy to find a home for this beauty. Ruby exhibits superior resistance top powdery mildew, and grows well in full sun and partial shade

$7.95
1 potted plant
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1-2" beneath the soil surface

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun, will tolerate light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-16" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Phlox, perennial phlox

    Botanical Name:

    Phlox paniculata 'Ruby'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    24-28"

    Color:

    Rich, burgundy purple flowers; fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid through late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    4" pot

    Number:

    1 potted plant