Paperwhite Wintersun, 10 pk
Free Gift

Paperwhite Wintersun, 10 pk

Great news for paperwhite fans looking for color! Our favorite paperwhite grower in Israel has provided a new variety this season, one that sports a bright yellow cup framed by soft yellow petals. This new variety is called Wintersun and is excellent used with warm holiday shades - fall and Thanksgiving autumnal hues and Christmas golds. Wintersun is fragrant, fast to bloom, a speedy bloomer and very easy to grow just like other paperwhites. For gardeners in zones 8-10 these will scent your early spring garden and add cheery yellow and white blooms to your flower beds. Deer and rodent proof.
$12.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Place tip of bulb 1" above surface of soil in containers, 2-3" deep outdoors

    WATER

    Water lightly

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade outdoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Wintersun paperwhites

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Wintersun

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade outdoors or bright direct/indirect light indoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, anywhere for indoor bloom

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    Soft yellow petals and yellow cups, fragrant and with lots of flowers

    Bloom Season:

    4-5 weeks from planting date indoors, Feb-March outdoors

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    17+ cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs