Paperwhite Ariel, 3 pk
Free Gift

Paperwhite Ariel, 3 pk

This new variety of paperwhite is the favorite of several of our staffers and it's hard to argue with that opinion. A little shorter than the other cultivars and with extra strong stems, there's less chance of head-heavy flower stems angling sideways or flopping. The blooms are numerous (bud count is high) and larger than those of the classic Ziva. The scent is all paperwhite, strong and traditional. We're planting, and giving, a lot of these this season and anticipate excellent performance. As with all narcissus, these are deer and rodent resistant for easy garden use in warm areas.
$4.95
3 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Place tip of bulb 1" above surface of soil in containers, 2-3" deep outdoors

    WATER

    Water lightly

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade outdoors

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Ariel paperwhites

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Ariel

    Exposure:

    Bright direct/indirect light indoors; full sun to partial shade outdoors

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, anywhere for indoor bloom

    Height:

    15-16"

    Color:

    Pure white petals and cups, very fragrant, lots of flowers

    Bloom Season:

    30-45 days from planting date indoors, Feb-March outdoors

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    17+ cm

    Number:

    3 very large bulbs