Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Oxalis Butterflies and Shamrocks Mix
Free Gift

Oxalis Butterflies and Shamrocks Mix

Green and Purple Shamrock Bulbs Mix | Oxalis Regnelli and Triangularis

 Long-lived oxalis adds color to the garden, or to a pot indoors! Triangular leaves in green and purple open and close in response to the light, and their blooms of white and whisper pink do the same. The green oxalis Regnelli is considered the irish Shamrock of good luck. The deep purple leaves and magenta veining of the oxalis Triangularis, look like the wings of a butterfly as they open and close throughout the day.

Go ahead - plant some butterflies and shamrocks and enjoy the show! 10 mixed bulbs are a start on a garden edging, or fill a container for an indoor plant. 

$7.95
10 mixed oxalis tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    1 - 1 1/2"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    purple shamrocks, green shamrocks mix

    Botanical Name:

    Oxalis Traingularis and Oxalis Regnelli mix

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10, anywhere indoors

    Height:

    6 - 10"

    Color:

    white blooms over green leaves, whisper pink over deep purple leaves

    Bloom Season:

    Flowers in 8 - 10 weeks from planting

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 - 3/4" tubers

    Number:

    10 mixed oxalis tubers