Ornithogalum Nutans
Free Gift

Ornithogalum Nutans

If you're a fan of fragrance this is the one Ornithogalum that delivers the well-loved tough constitution, pretty bell-like flowers and the added extra of sweet fragrance. Every bit as durable as the other members of this clan, nutans naturalizes gently and provides cut flowers in a form and size that work across the board - whether with formal partners like tall irises or with casual, floppy cabbage roses. Straight spires with 18-22 striped blooms and lots of them make this inexpensive little bulb a fall addition worth having.
$6.95
20 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Scented bells, silver bells

    Botanical Name:

    Ornithogalum nutans

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-10

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    White star-like blooms with green stripes, scented

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    20 large bulbs