Ornithogalum Giant Starflower
Free Gift

Ornithogalum Giant Starflower

According to the Pacific Bulb Society "Ornithogalum magnum may well be the species to cause you to reconsider the place of the members of this genus in the garden. It's well named: the scapes can easily go up to three feet high, and with the high bud count the plant remains in bloom for weeks." In other words, in a group of plants that isn't well known to begin with, this stand out really shines. Ornithogalum magnus displays the classic cheery white flowers of this group punctuated with fresh green eyes and opening from the bottom upwards along a tall spire. Deer and rodent resistant, easily cultivated, well behaved, winter hardy to zone 5 and good for cutting. Heirloom.
$9.95
5 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Light to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Giant starflower

    Botanical Name:

    Ornithogalum magnum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Spires of white starry flowers for weeks

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+ cm

    Number:

    5 large bulbs