Narcissus Shrike
Free Gift

Narcissus Shrike

Narcissus Shrike | Split Cup Daffodil Shrike | Butterfly Daffodil | Split Corona Narcissus
Narcissus Shrike is absolutely lovely, with it's frilly, split cup petlas in luscious shades of coral and pink, spread wide against the clear white saucer petals. This is a petite variety - just 6-8" tall, with a lot of power to charm. Be sure to plant Shrike along your favorite pathway, and in containers on your patio, where you will be able to observe the intricate detailing up close. Not just another pretty face, daffodil Shrike is hardy to parts of Alaska, and repels deer and gophers. Enjoy!
$18.95 $11.37
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5-6"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    daffodil Shrike, split cup daffodil, butterfly daffodil, split corona daffodil, split crown daffodil

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus 'Shrike'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    zones 4-8 S, 4-10 W

    Height:

    6-8"

    Color:

    White blooms with frilly, coral pink split cup

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    Top Size

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs