Narcissus Parisienne
Free Gift

Narcissus Parisienne

Narcissus Parisienne | Split Cup Daffodil | Butterfly Daffodil | Split Corona Narcissus Bulbs

Narcissus Parisienne is a lovely example of the "butterfly" daffodils, as the varieties with a split cup, or corona are known, due to the appearance of the inner, colored petals spread across the wider, white "saucer". Parisienne's tangerine corona is frilly and flutters in the lightest breeze, while the white petals remain smooth - a perfect backdrop. Don't let appearances deceive you, this lovely daffodil is as tough and hardy as any other, and just as resistant to deer and rodents.

So why don't you treat your garden and yourself - plant some butterflies!
$15.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly during growth period.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    daffodil Parisienne, split cup daffodil, butterfly daffodil, split corona daffodil, split crown daffodil

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus "Parisienne'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    zones 4-9B

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    White blooms, with split tangerine cup

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    15/17 cm

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs