Narcissus Bulbocodium spoirot
Free Gift

Narcissus Bulbocodium spoirot

Narcissus Bulbocodium Spoirot Bulbs | Daffodil Narcissus Spoirot 

This newly introduced, award-winning dwarf narcissus is often called a "hoop skirt daffodil" for the large, bell shaped cup reminiscent of the wide hoop skirts worn by southern belles. Just like with those soft spoken women, the appearance of delicacy is entirely an illusion. There is a tough-as-nails nature to this lovely little bloom, for narcissus Bulbocodium Spoirot is hardy to parts of Minnesota, Montana and Alaska, forming lovely swaths of creamy blooms as it naturalizes readily and reproduces abundant blooms. An exceptionally long bloomer, Spoirot has been recorded to bloom for 42 days with 180 blooms being produced by just 10 bulbs! How can you resist this little gem?
$17.95
10 robust daffodil bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4-5"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    petticoat daffodils, hoop-petticoat daffodils, dwarf narcissus

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Bulbocodium Spoirot

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4 - 8

    Height:

    Zones 4 - 8

    Color:

    ivory blooms shading to creamy yellow at the throat

    Bloom Season:

    mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 robust daffodil bulbs