Narcissus Avalanche
Free Gift

Narcissus Avalanche

Once called "Seventeen Sisters" because of the 15-20 white flowers on each sturdy stem, this 1906 heirloom aims to please. Vigorous, very fragrant and award winning. Exceptionally floriferous, with dainty yellow cups surrounded by pure white petals. Avalanche is an excellent choice for gardens across the country, including those in hot, and even hot and humid, regions. Good indoor forcer, too. Plant this with blue grape hyacinths for a combination that will earn raves. Deer and rodent proof.
$11.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    6-7"

    WATER

    Water lightly until you see top growth, then moderately during active growth cycle

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3-4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Daffodil Avalanche

    Botanical Name:

    Narcissus Avalanche

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9 in South/ 5-10 in West

    Height:

    16-18"

    Color:

    White petals frame a small yellow cup, very fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    17+

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs