Lycoris Red 'Radiata'
Free Gift

Lycoris Red 'Radiata'

Red Lycoris Radiata | Surprise Lily | Magic Lily | Red Spider Lily

With an explosion of color, red surprise lilies pop out of the soil in late summer and light up the garden. These colorful plants produce 2 foot tall flower stems which are followed by long, strap-like leaves. Outstanding planted among broad leaved hostas varieties that can take full sun, like Royal Standard, which frames the red blossoms with bright foliage. Outstanding showy bouquets that last over a week in water. These are long-lived plants that can be enjoyed for a lifetime and should be planted more widely. Deer resistant.

$9.95 $6.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth emerges, then moderately during active growth cycle.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lycoris radiata

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8

    Height:

    20-24"

    Color:

    Red flowers with ribbon-like petals clustered atop tall stems

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    10+

    Number:

    3 large bulbs