Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Lycoris Aurea Yellow
Free Gift

Lycoris Aurea Yellow

Golden spider lilies, naked lilies, surprise lilies, golden hurricane lilies or lycoris - call them what you will, they're all delightful additions to the home garden. This variety, aurea, is a less common variety which blooms in a glorious shade of golden yellow, ideal for the late summer and autumn landscape. Long stamen give the appearance of glamorous eyelashes and add a sweeping quality to blooming beds of these sturdy, long lived bulbs. Fantastically curly petals provide detailing that high couture designers would appreciate. Deer resistant.

$11.95
3 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant bulb tip just above soil

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    8-10" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Golden surprise lily, naked lady, spider lily, golden hurrican lily

    Botanical Name:

    Lycoris aurea

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-10, protect with mulch in zones 7-8

    Height:

    24-36"

    Color:

    Golden yellow flowers with ribbon-like petals atop tall stems

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    12+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    3 large bulbs