Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Lily of the Valley Groundcover (50 groundcover pips)
Free Gift

Lily of the Valley Groundcover (50 groundcover pips)

Lily of the Valley Groundcover Pips | Convallaria Majalis 1-Year Pips 

Along with oriental lilies and tuberose, Lily of the Valley ranks at the top of the list of plants that produce fabulously fragrant flowers. Each Lily of the Valley bulb, or "pip", as they are called, produces a single sturdy 8"-9" stem decorated with a line of up to a dozen tiny scalloped bell-shaped blooms. At the base of this flower stem is a pair of fresh green leaves. The effect is simple, but group several dozen of these delightful darlings in a shaded groundcover patch and come spring, their sweet uplifting aroma will prompt you to stop, close your eyes and inhale deeply. Simply heavenly. These spread gently to form a fragrant groundcover and may be used for mini bouquets in years to come.

NOTE - These are 1-year old pips at a reduced price. About 22% of these 1-year old convallaria pips will bloom the first spring, unlike the 2-year old flowering pips we sell. Use these pips as an economical way to begin a mass planting to enjoy for years. If you want a lily of the valley bouquet this spring, please select the 2-year old pips we offer here.

$28.95
50 large pips
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Conical end pointing up even with the surface

    WATER

    Provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Partial shade, more shade in hot areas

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Lily of the Valley, Lily-of-the-Valley

    Botanical Name:

    Convallaria majalis

    Exposure:

    Partial shade, more shade appreciated in the hottest climates

    Hardiness:

    Zones 2-8, 9 in foggy costal areas

    Height:

    8"-9"

    Color:

    Pure white bell flowers along a slender stem, excellent for cutting

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    landscape size pips

    Number:

    50 large pips