Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Japanese Iris Variegata
Free Gift

Japanese Iris Variegata

This lovely Japanese iris enhances the garden throughout the growing season, with purple blooms swept with accents of blue and yellow in June and striped leaves all season. The attractive foliage, variegated with creamy white to soft yellow markings, becomes more strongly contrasted as the season progresses. Excellent with dark leaved plants; site in front of evergreens or tuck into purple leaved ground covers. Can thrive in difficult, heavy soils. Deer and rodent resistant.

$6.95
1 bare root Japanese Iris
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    WATER

    SUNLIGHT

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Variegated leaf Japanese iris

    Botanical Name:

    Iris ensata 'Variegata'

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-9

    Height:

    30"-32"

    Color:

    Deep purple blooms framed by variegated foliage splashed with white

    Bloom Season:

    Early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    3 to 4 fan plants

    Number:

    1 bare root Japanese Iris