Ixia Venus
Free Gift

Ixia Venus

This color just makes us smile; clear, vibrant and full of life. Venus is a favorite ixia cultivar with lush magenta blossoms, full flower stalks and the ability to make any space - indoors or outside - sing with vitality. Makes an excellent cut flower.
$6.95
20 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3"

    WATER

    Water very lightly until you see top growth and water lightly during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to very light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    2-3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    African Corn Lily

    Botanical Name:

    Ixia Venus

    Exposure:

    Full sun to very light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-10, and to 7 with protective mulch

    Height:

    18-22"

    Color:

    Flowers are bright magenta pink with darker centers

    Bloom Season:

    Late spring - early summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5+ cm

    Number:

    20 robust bulbs