Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ismene Festalis 'Exotica'
Free Gift

Ismene Festalis 'Exotica'

Ismene Festalis | Fragrant Ismene | Peruvian Daffodil Bulbs
Here's a fanciful flower, ideally named "exotica", perfect for sparking some excitement in a ho hum garden. While the common name refers to the flower's similarity to a daffodil's, no narcissus can boast this degree of visual intrigue. Each flower stalk produces a number of curly petalled blooms arranged in a top whorl, where they emit a wonderfully spicy fragrance. Well suited to mixed beds, container planting and cutting.
$8.95
3 large Ismene Bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until leaves appear; then provide about 1" of rain/irrigation per week

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    10-12" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    White Peruvian daffodil

    Botanical Name:

    Ismene exotica or Hymenocallis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    20"-26"

    Color:

    Large white flowers with fancifully curled petals

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    16+ cm

    Number:

    3 large Ismene Bulbs