Hardneck Garlic Purple Glazer (Organic)
Free Gift

Hardneck Garlic Purple Glazer (Organic)

Garlic Purple Glazer | Hardneck Garlic Sets | Organic Hardneck Garlic Bulbs

Easy to peel and among the most attractive garlic, with purple streaked skins that have almost metallic hues, Purple Glazer is a top choice for baking. This variety originated in South Russia and has become popular in the U.S. Purple Glazer's flavor is strong and lingering but not biting. Keep weeded as this variety produces best with no competition and harvest mid season. Hardneck variety. Bon Appetit!

$9.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Purple Glazer garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium oleraceum var. Purple Glazer

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    2-3 feet

    Height:

    Color:

    Purple streaks across skins that glisten with gold and silver hues

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight