Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Hardneck Garlic Korean Red~
Free Gift

Hardneck Garlic Korean Red~

Garlic Korean Red | Hardneck Garlic Bulbs | Asian Garlic

An early season variety, Korean Red is widely favored for making Kim Chee and for use in stir fries. Big bulbs deliver big flavor and easy to peel cloves. As with onions, the tops of Korean Red usually fall over when plants are ready to harvest. This is an Asian hardneck variety and a reasonably good keeper; 3-4 months. Bon Appetit!

$9.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Korean Red Garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium oleraceum var. Korean Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    White skins with red/purple markings

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight