Hardneck Garlic Killarney Red
Free Gift

Hardneck Garlic Killarney Red

Garlic Killarney Red | Hardneck Garlic Bulbs This is an outstanding rocambole type originating in Idaho. Killarney Red is one of the very best producers with a full bodied flavor and large bulbs with loose, easy to peel skins. This variety is more tolerant of wet growing conditions than most other garlics. Bon Appetit!
$9.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Killarney red garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium oleraceum var. Killarney Red

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    2-3 feet

    Height:

    Color:

    White skins over reddish cloves

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight