Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Hardneck Garlic Brown Tempest (Organic)
Free Gift

Hardneck Garlic Brown Tempest (Organic)

Garlic Brown Tempest | Hardneck Garlic Sets Brown Tempest produces garlic heads with purple markings and pretty, light brown cloves with a rosy blush. The flavor of this variety is fiery when eaten raw and mellow when cooked so you can have whichever you prefer with just one cultivar. A little goes a long way and this garlic stores well for a hardneck. Grows well throughout most of the country. Brown Tempest head produce 5-7 cloves. Cloves separate easily and may arrive broken apart, making it easier when it comes time to plant. Bon Appetit!
$9.95
varies, 1/2 lb. weight
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Moderate in active growth period

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Brown Tempest garlic

    Botanical Name:

    Allium ophioscorodan var. Brown Tempest

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Height:

    2-3 feet

    Color:

    Cloves are light brown with purple and rose markings

    Bloom Season:

    Grown for edible bulbs not blooms

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    1/2 lb. bag

    Number:

    varies, 1/2 lb. weight