Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Haemanthus Natalensis (Scadoxus)
Free Gift

Haemanthus Natalensis (Scadoxus)

Haemanthus Natalensis Bulbs | Scadoxus 

We are excited to introduce you to another variety of the dramatic scadoxus - this tangerine flowering Natalensis. As carefree and easy to grow as the red blooming Haemanthus Multiflorus, and delightfully attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds.  This South African native is drought tolerant and happy in containers. Showy blooms appear in spring, followed by glossy, tropical foliage that last right until frost.

$11.95
1 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2" deep

    WATER

    Water lightly until top growth appears and regularly thereafter

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5" apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Orange Pincushion flower, blood lily, Cape tulip

    Botanical Name:

    Haemanthus natalensis, Scadoxus

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 8-11, elsewhere lift in fall and store bulb indoors

    Height:

    12-18"

    Color:

    Flowers are made up to hundreds of tangerine florets

    Bloom Season:

    Summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    blooming size bulb

    Number:

    1 large bulbs