Grape Hyacinth Paradoxum
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Paradoxum

If you tend towards deeper, jewel tone shades when choosing your garden flowers, you'll love this blue-black 1800's heirloom. While it's not much taller than most other muscari, Paradoxum produces extra sturdy flower stems with lots of florettes. Use this variety to extend the muscari blooming season, as it blossoms later than the rest, or mix it with late flowering yellow, white or bicolor daffodils for a study in sharp contrasts. Blooms with Yellow Cheerfulness, Tahiti and Thalia most years.
$6.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    4"

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    Full sun to half day sun

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Blue-black grape hyacinths

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari Paradoxum syn. Bellevalia pycnantha

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    7-8"

    Color:

    Blue-black flowers, heirloom

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs