Grape Hyacinth Azureum
Free Gift

Grape Hyacinth Azureum

For gardeners in the warmest parts of the country, these little bulbs inject a robust dose of dependable, easy care blue in mid spring. Blooming above slender, silvery green leaves, the sky blue bells are glorious in generous groupings or mixed with whites, yellows or deeper blues. These petite beauties are very well suited to container plantings and garden edgings, spots where their diminutive size can be used to full advantage. Try some, we're sure you'll enjoy them.
$4.95
10 large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    3-4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to half day sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Azure grape hyacinth

    Botanical Name:

    Muscari azureim, syn. Hyacinthus azureus

    Exposure:

    Full to three quarters day sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-10

    Height:

    4-6"

    Color:

    Sky blue flowers with a darker stripe, lightly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    5/6 cm

    Number:

    10 large bulbs