Gladiolus Carine
Free Gift

Gladiolus Carine

Lovely white flowers with “brushed lilac-purple feathers” on lower petals. Like all nanus Glads, Carine makes for a fantastic cut flower for flower arranging.
$5.95
10 very large bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light in active growth to dry conditions in dormancy

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Winter gladiolus, african dwarf gladiolus, species glads

    Botanical Name:

    Gladiola nanus Carine

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-11

    Height:

    18-32"

    Color:

    Clear white with bright lilac accents

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    8/9 cm bulbs

    Number:

    10 very large bulbs