Your Cart

{motiv.beforeText} {motiv.threshold | minus cart.total_price | money Currency.currentCurrency} {motiv.afterText} {motiv.congratsText}

{item.variant_title | remove '/ Default Title' | remove 'Default Title' | remove '/ Default' | remove 'Default' | remove '(Freegifts)'}
{item.original_line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}
{item.line_price | money Currency.currentCurrency}

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.

Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Ginger, Fragrant Gardenerianum
Free Gift

Ginger, Fragrant Gardenerianum

Hedychium Gardenerianum | Fragrant Ginger Lily Bulbs

A vigorous butterfly ginger with thick stems and wide, glossy foliage, Kahili Ginger is a tropical beauty that flowers in late summer and sometimes into fall. Ideal for back of the border positions and jungle-like parts of the landscape where its wide leaves, colorful blooms and sweet fragrance can be appreciated. It prefers well drained soil that holds some moisture; not happy in dessert conditions.

$9.95 $7.95
3 tubers
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    Plant 4-6 inches deep

    WATER

    Water generously.

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun only in coolest regions, partial to full shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12-18 inches apart

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Kahili ginger, Indian ginger

    Botanical Name:

    Hedychium Gardenerianum

    Exposure:

    Full sun

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    5 feet

    Color:

    Pale yellow flowers with orange stamen; fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer - fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    flowering size tubers

    Number:

    3 tubers