Geranium (Perennial) Sanguineum
Free Gift

Geranium (Perennial) Sanguineum

This bright geranium is among the most heat tolerant, carefree of the clan, with a knack for flowering early in the summer and right on into the fall. A low growing, dense, spreading cultivar that asks for so little and gives so much, it's ideal for edging and front of the border positions. Plant en masse with lady's mantle, lavender and/or lamb's ears. A first rate weaver, the lacy foliage and sprinkling of electric blooms fill in empty spaces between other plants for garden that looks established almost overnight.
$7.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    "Eyes" or growing points at soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Perennial or hardy geranium Sanguineum

    Botanical Name:

    Geranium Sanguineum

    Exposure:

    Full sun to shade, some shade required in zones 8-9

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8 in South/ 5-9 in West

    Height:

    12-14"

    Color:

    Masses of rich, deep magenta flowers throughout the season

    Bloom Season:

    Blooms from early summer through rest of season

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Division

    Number:

    3 bare root plants