Geranium (Perennial) Orion
Free Gift

Geranium (Perennial) Orion

Geranium breeders have raved about Orion, claiming that it's the bluest blue variety yet to be developed. We can't make that claim without seeing every other cultivar grown, under all possible conditions, but we can confirm that the saucer shaped blooms are a beautiful shade of blue and are produced in abundance all season long. If your garden's growing conditions tends to produce plants that get a little leggy by late July, don't despair. Take some shears and practice your hair cutting skills until Orion is half its original size. This will spark a speedy rejuvenation and new flush of colorful blooms.
$9.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    "Eyes" or growing points at soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Perennial or hardy geranium Orion

    Botanical Name:

    Geranium Orion

    Exposure:

    Full sun to shade, some shade required in zones 7-9

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8 in South/5-9 in West

    Height:

    12-15"

    Color:

    Abundant blue saucer-shaped flowers

    Bloom Season:

    Heavily in early summer and lighly through the rest of the summer and into early fall 

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Division

    Number:

    3 bare root plants