Geranium (Perennial) Brookside
Free Gift

Geranium (Perennial) Brookside

A constellation of beautiful blue lavender flowers cover this perennial geranium from mid summer into fall making it an excellent ground cover, weaver between taller plants and filler in mixed beds. Happiest in full sun, Brookside also tolerates some shade but produces the greatest number of blooms in high light settings. Grows to 18-20" tall and spreads to almost twice that size. Snip back 6" in mid summer to prompt a second flush of blooms.
$9.95 $7.95
3 bare root plants
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    "Eyes" or growing points at soil level

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    12"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Perennial or hardy geranium, cranesbill

    Botanical Name:

    Geranium Brookside

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-8

    Height:

    18-20", spreads to 36"

    Color:

    Masses of blue lavender flowers summer into early fall

    Bloom Season:

    Blooms from summer through early fall

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    #1 Division

    Number:

    3 bare root plants