Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Galtonia Viridiflora
Free Gift

Galtonia Viridiflora

Galtonia Viridiflora | Green Summer Hyacinth Bulbs

We are delighted to introduce galtonia - a South African native that lends grace, long-lasting blooms and exquisite fragrance to the late summer garden. Graceful, green-tinged bell-like blooms hang gently from the 14-24" stems, well above the wide, strap leaves. Galtonia is a lovely addition to cottage gardens, rock gardens and are quite happy in large containers.

Provide well drained, humus-rich soil for your galtonia, in full sun to partial shade.  Provide even moisture during the active growth period spring through fall. An extraordinary and long-lasting cut flower - be sure to plant enough for the garden and your vase!  Galtonia is highly attractive to butterflies, but deer and rabbits walk right on by. Hardy to zones 7-11.

$8.95
3 robust galtonia bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Summer Hyacinth, Galtonia

    Botanical Name:

    Galtonia Viridiflora

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    12-24"

    Color:

    Bell shaped blooms are a pale green, highly fragrant

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6/7 cm

    Number:

    3 robust galtonia bulbs