Spring Shipping Schedule According To Your Climate Zone

Galtonia Candicans
Free Gift

Galtonia Candicans

Galtonia Candicans | White Summer Hyacinth Bulbs

Hailing from South Africa, Galtonia is a charming introduction to the summer garden. Graceful stems rise 2-4 feet above wide, lush green foliage, to bear up to 30 pendulous, waxy white blooms brimming with fragrance! A welcome site - and scent! - in the late summer garden after many blooms are spent. Especially effective planted with red crocosmia and blue blooming agapanthus, or contrasting with colorful shrub roses

Galtonia is easy to please, growing in well drained, humus-rich soil in full sun to part shade, hardy to zones 7-11. Provide even moisture during the active growth period spring through fall. Highly attractive to butterflies, deer and rabbits do not like galtonia. An extraordinary cu flower - be sure to plant enough for the garden and your vase!

$8.95
3 robust galtonia bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2"

    WATER

    Light until top growth emerges, to moderate during active growth

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to partial shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    summer hyacinth, white galtonia

    Botanical Name:

    Galtonia candicans

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 7-11

    Height:

    24-48"

    Color:

    Fragrant white waxy blooms

    Bloom Season:

    Late summer

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6/7 cm

    Number:

    3 robust galtonia bulbs