Galanthus Hippolyta
Free Gift

Galanthus Hippolyta

Galanthus Hippolyta Bulbs | Double Snowdrops

Named for the goddess of the Amazonian in Greek mythology, the lovely galanthus Hippolyta is an extravant double flower forms with many inner petals liberally marked with their spring green tracings. An exceptionally beautiful and robust hybrid! Inter-plant with Nivalis or Elwesii for a contrast of flower forms.

$18.95 $16.95
5 robust galanthus bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Double snowdrop bulbs

    Botanical Name:

    Galanthus Hippolyta

    Exposure:

    Full sun to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 South/ 3-9 West

    Height:

    5 - 6"

    Color:

    snowy white blooms with emerald green margins

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter or very early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm bulbs

    Number:

    5 robust galanthus bulbs