Galanthus Giant Snowdrop 'Elwesii'
Free Gift

Galanthus Giant Snowdrop 'Elwesii'

Galanthus Giant Snowdrop elwesii | Galanthus Bulbs | Giant Snowdrop Bulbs

Okay, we have to admit that naming a plant that only grows 8 inches tall "giant" anything seems a bit silly, but we weren't involved in that decision. However, we did select this snowdrop cultivar because it is the earliest flowering of this late winter to early spring blooming group and because it offers the simple beauty of snowdrops in a moderate height. The giant snowdrop can be distinguished from other cultivars by its silvery green foliage, with leaves that wrapped around each other at their bases. Deer resistant.

$8.95 $6.95
10 bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    2-3"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    3"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Giant snowdrop

    Botanical Name:

    Galanthus elwesii

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 3-8 South/ 3-9 West

    Height:

    6" - 8"

    Color:

    Snowy white with green markings

    Bloom Season:

    Late winter or very early spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7+ cm

    Number:

    10 bulbs