Fritillaria Verticillata
Free Gift

Fritillaria Verticillata

These flowers are unlike anything else in the garden, with soft yellow bell-shaped blooms that sport the palest green netting on the petal exteriors and crimson webbing on the insides of the blooms. (See detail above at Photo Gallery link.) The detail is reminiscent of a Limoge miniature. Narrow stems and leaves are a bit like those of tiger lilies, but not as tall. For those gardeners who long for something unusual, we recommend planting a half dozen or so of these. Rodent and deer resistant.
$12.95
3 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Full sun to light shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Frillaria verticillata

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria verticillata

    Exposure:

    Full sun to light shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 6-8

    Height:

    10-18"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped soft yellow flowers with green and crimson markings

    Bloom Season:

    Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    3 robust bulbs