Fritillaria Uva Vulips
Free Gift

Fritillaria Uva Vulips

Fritillaria Uva Vulips | Fox's Grape | Fritillaria Assyriaca The dusky maroon bells of Fritillaria Uva Vulips are tipped with yellow. This pretty bloom gets its common name from the intense scent of its bulbs and blooms, said by some to be "foxy", and certainly repellent to deer and rabbits. It is important to provide a dry summer dormancy the first year to enable Fritillaria Uva Vulips to become well established. After this, it will naturalize readily where happy, and is considered a prolific bloomer. Mix among yellow tulips, where the shape and color coordination and contrast will delight, and the fritillaria can help protect your tulips bulbs from becoming wildlife trail mix. Enjoy!
$5.95
10 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    5"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    4-5"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Fox's grape, assyrian frits

    Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria Uva Vulpis

    Exposure:

    Full sun to partial shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 4-9

    Height:

    8-10"

    Color:

    purple petals tipped with lemon yellow

    Bloom Season:

    Late Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    7+ cm

    Number:

    10 robust bulbs