Fritillaria Pontica
Free Gift

Fritillaria Pontica

A new addition to the palette of green flowers. Fritillaria pontica sports pale lime green bells. The bells are tinged maroon at the base and lip of its bells. If that isn't enough, its fragrant too! Taller than most, it has charming re-curved petals. If you're in a warmer growing zone, we suggest under planting with Babiana (specifically purple) for an eye catching combo.
$5.95
5 robust bulbs
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    4"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    6-8"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    European fritillaria

    Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria pontica

    Exposure:

    light shade to medium shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5 - 8

    Height:

    12"

    Color:

    Pale green with slight burgundy and purple markings

    Bloom Season:

    Mid Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    6+ cm

    Number:

    5 robust bulbs