Fritillaria Crown Imperial Premier
Free Gift

Fritillaria Crown Imperial Premier

Love Crown Imperials for their smashing good looks, extravagantly showy presence and terrific pest resistance? Here's one of the newest choices, a rich golden apricot shade with striking dark purple veining. Premier pairs wonderfully with deeper hued Crown Imperial Aurora for a combination that's both unusual and exciting. These tough Fritillaria bulbs are rodent resistant and produce flowers on tall, sturdy stalks. Hard to find, expensive and worth every penny.  Premier thrives in areas with good drainage and dry summers. These bulbs are nursery propagated, not collected from the wild.
$13.95
1 robust bulb
  • Planting Guide
    PLANTING
    DEPTH

    7"

    WATER

    Light to Moderate

    SUNLIGHT

    Light to dappled shade

    PLANTING
    PROXIMITY

    5-6"

  • Additional Details
    Common Name:

    Apricot Crown Imperial

    Botanical Name:

    Frillaria Imperialis Premier

    Exposure:

    Light to dappled shade

    Hardiness:

    Zones 5-7 in South/5-9 in West

    Height:

    30-36"

    Color:

    Bell-shaped apricot flowers in clusters of 6-10 atop tall stalks

    Bloom Season:

    Mid to late Spring

    Bulb/Plant Size:

    24+ cm

    Number:

    1 robust bulb